gas masks African American Soldiers 1 Mule Rearing Riveters The pilots pilots in dress uniforms doughboys with mules African American Officers
Yearly View
By Year
Monthly View
By Month
Weekly View
By Week
Daily View
Today
Search
Search

Yearly View

2017
November, 2017

Remembering the Great War: Alabama and World War One
Dates: Friday, November 03, 2017 - Thursday, November 30, 2017

Remembering the Great War is a traveling exhibit created by the Caroline Marshall Draughon Center for the Arts & Humanities in the College of Liberal Arts at Auburn University and the Alabama Department of Archives & History, with assistance from Associate Professor Shu-Wen Tzeng and Industrial Design students in the College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Ali Amacher, Alex Berry, Mark Hollister, Markell Houser, Young Hwang, Kelsey Lawrence, Ian Lee, Jared Long, Renee Melkerson, Rob Palmer, Will Patterson, Wyatt Renfro, Terra Rose, Yi Shao, Adriana Wardle, Yimeng Zhang, and Qianmo Zhang.
Contact: (334)768-2161
H. Grady Bradshaw - Chambers County Library

Valley, AL

 

Category: Museums and Exhibitions
December, 2017

Remembering the Great War: Alabama and World War One
Dates: Friday, December 01, 2017 - Friday, January 05, 2018

Remembering the Great War is a traveling exhibit created by the Caroline Marshall Draughon Center for the Arts & Humanities in the College of Liberal Arts at Auburn University and the Alabama Department of Archives & History, with assistance from Associate Professor Shu-Wen Tzeng and Industrial Design students in the College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Ali Amacher, Alex Berry, Mark Hollister, Markell Houser, Young Hwang, Kelsey Lawrence, Ian Lee, Jared Long, Renee Melkerson, Rob Palmer, Will Patterson, Wyatt Renfro, Terra Rose, Yi Shao, Adriana Wardle, Yimeng Zhang, and Qianmo Zhang.
Contact: 256-233-6404
Limestone County Archives

Athens, AL

 

Category: Museums and Exhibitions

Alabama WWI Commission Logo

Contact

Amy Williamson 
amy.williamson@archives.alabama.gov 
(334) 353-4689 

Co-Chairmen

  • Steve Murray, Director, Alabama Department of Archives and History
  • Maj. Gen. Sheryl E. Gordon, Adjutant General, Alabama National Guard

Honorary Chairman

  • Nimrod T. Frazer, Montgomery 

U.S. Commission Liaison

  • Monique Seefried, Atlanta

Committee Members

  • Greg Akers, Montgomery

  • Leah Rawls Atkins, Birmingham

  • Jim Baggett, Birmingham

  • Mike Bailey, Gulf Shores

  • Donna Baker, Tuscaloosa

  • Randy Bartlett, Auburn

  • Ken Bedsole, Abbeville

  • David Black, Florence

  • Berta Blackwell, Ozark 

  • Young Boozer, Montgomery

  • Borden Burr, Birmingham

  • Lt. Gen. Charles G. Cleveland, Montgomery 

  • Patrice Donnelly, Birmingham

  • Lydia R. Ellington-Joffray, Tuscaloosa

  • Stuart Foss, Birmingham

  • Gary Fuller, Opelika

  • Gen. Walter Givhan, Troy

  • Col. Joe Greene, Montgomery

  • Jan Gunter, Opelika

  • Laura Newland Hill, Auburn

  • Jeff Jakeman, Auburn

  • Gerald Johnson, Butler County

  • Tina Jones, Livingston

  • Mary Jones-Fitts, Faunsdale

  • Mortimer Jordan, Tuscaloosa

  • Jay Lamar, Montgomery

  • Ashley D. Ledbetter, Montgomery

  • Sebastian Lukasik, Montgomery

  • Clark Lundell, Auburn

  • Jo Screws McGowin, Montgomery

  • Shea McClean, Mobile

  • T.C. McLemore, Birmingham

  • Joel Mize, Tuscumbia

  • Darryn Moten, Montgomery

  • Graham Neeley, Montgomery

  • Glenn Nivens, Harpersville

  • Lt. Col. Larry Norred, Bessemer

  • Marty Olliff, Dothan

  • Michael Panhorst, Montgomery

  • Melvina Phillips, New Hope

  • Rob Riser, Livingston

  • John A. Screws, Birmingham

  • Betsy Simmons, Birmingham

  • Steve Trout, Mobile

  • Ruth Truss, Montevallo

  • David Tuck, Rockford

  • Ted Urquhart, Mary Esther, FL

  • Tom Walker, Montevallo

  • Johnny Waller, Montgomery

  • Mike Watson, Montgomery

  • Phil Williams, Gadsden

  • Mark Wilson, Auburn