African American Soldiers 1 African American Officers pilots in dress uniforms Mule Rearing The pilots gas masks Riveters doughboys with mules

Articles & Resources

Pennsylvania in the First World Warpopy Keystone

Links

Descendants and Friends of the 314th - remembrance oganization dedicated to honoring and preserving the story of their fathers, grandfathers, and family members in the First World War.  The 314th Infantry was a regiment of the 79th Division, American Expeditionary Forces.

Home Before the Leaves Fall - Great War web site created by organizations and individuals in the Mid-Atlantic region.

GREATER PHILADELPHIA in the GREAT WAR- online database of the thousands of Philadelphia-area residents who served in the First World War.

Roads to the Great War: Penn State Goes to War: How an American College Supported the War Effort - how Penn State supported the war

Pittsburgh World War I History - A Short History of Pittsburgh and Western Pennsylvania Soldiers in World War I (1917-1919) - a special feature on the contributions of Pittsburgh and Western Pennsylvania to the Great War carried at the time in the Pittsburgh Press is re-created here.

World War I Memorial Inventory Project - A project to mark the war's centennial by assembling a comprehensive online inventory of World War I memorials and monuments in the United States.  Pennsylvania has WW1 memorials that still need to be documented.

313th Machine Gun Battalion - information about men of the 313th Machine Gun Battalion, 80th Division, who served in World War I by Andrew Capets.

The State Museum of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania at War
Pennsylvania at War - Facebook

Click here for Pennsylvanians who died serving in the British armed forces

Events

Western Front Association  East Coast - Spring 2018 Symposium
Western Front Association - East Coast Branch
presents:WFA LOGO2
The Spring 2018 World War I History Symposium
Spangler Hall (St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church)
1609 Kurtz Avenue, Lutherville, MD 21093
Date Saturday, June 9, 2018
Sign-in, meet and greet, and refreshments begin at 8:30am with opening remarks at 9:30am.
Mail in registration deadline: Tuesday, June 5, 2018
Download Spring 2018 Event Flyer and Registration Form

Books

Philadelphia in the World War 1914-1919, Philadelphia War History Committee, 1922 - compiled by the committee as a tribute to Philadelphia's contribution to the U.S. war effort.  Permanent record of the wartime activities that took place in Philadelphia during WW1.

Pittsburgh in World War I:  Arsenal of the Allies, Elizabeth Williams, 2013 - written by a Pittsburgh native, this narrative recounts the Pittsburgh area's contribution to the war effort.

Philadelphia: The World War I Years, Peter John Williams, 2013 - Pete Williams, a lifelong resident of Philadelphia tells the story of the changes that swept through the city during WW1.

Spirit of Philadelphia: A 100th Anniversary of WWI Story, G. J. House, 2017 - A story of honor and resilience spanning Pennsylvania & Europe. Perhaps the only, historical fiction for the 100th Anniversary of the U.S. in WWI. A window into America’s earlier culture, and vivid characters, with a youth wanting employment. There's love and heritage, and work at the world’s largest ship building site -- Hog Island (now Phila. Int. Airport).

Toward the Flame:  A Memoir of World War 1, Hervey Allen, New York, 1926 - First hand account written by a Pittsburgh native and Lieutenant in the 28th Division.  Includes the flame-thrower attack on his company in August, 1918 at Fismette while under French command.

To Conquer Hell:  The Meuse-Argonne, 1918 The Epic Battle That Ended the First World War, Edward G. Lengel, New York, 2008 -  A most readable summary of American involvement in WW1 focusing on America's largest and costliest battle, the Meuse-Argonne Offensive, Sep.-Nov., 1918.  Draws in part on the diaries and memoirs of American soldiers who fought in WW1, and includes the stories of all three Pennsylvania divisions, the 28th, 79th and 80th, in the Meuse-Argonne, along with the 92nd and 93rd Divisions in which African-Americans  from Pennsylvania served.  One of the best.

Betrayal at Little Gibraltar, William Walker, New York, 2016 - A story of disobeyed orders, careless handling by the A.E.F general staff of plans for taking Montfaucon, that led to a debacle at the very beginning of the Meuse-Argonne Offensive that cost untold American lives, and it's final cover-up by General Pershing himself.

With Their Bare Hands: General Pershing, the 79th Division and the Battle for Montfaucon, Gene Fax, New York, 2017 - How the 79th Division was given the task of taking the critical high ground of Montfaucon on the first day of the Meuse-Argonne Offensive, a task for which the inexperienced unit was unfit.  This mismanagement of the initial attack by the U.S. high command led to the stalling of the entire offensive.

28th Division: Summary of Operations in the World War (PDF), American Battle Monuments Commission, 1944 - front-line infantry historical study, including casualty and strength tables, compiled by ABMC.

79th Division: Summary of Operations in the World War (PDF), American Battle Monuments Commission, 1944 - front-line infantry historical study, including casualty and strength tables, compiled by ABMC.

80th Division: Summary of Operations in the World War, American Battle Monuments Commission, 1944 - front-line infantry historical study, including casualty and strength tables, compiled by ABMC.

92nd Division: Summary of Operations in the World War, American Battle Monuments Commission, 1944 - front-line infantry historical study, including casualty and strength tables, compiled by ABMC.

93rd Division: Summary of Operations in the World War, American Battle Monuments Commission, 1944 - front-line infantry historical study, including casualty and strength tables, compiled by ABMC.

 First World War in General

The Guns of August (1962) & The Proud Tower (1966) - Barbara W. Tuchman, in single volume by Library of America (2012), Edited by Margaret MacMillan, includes the essay "How We Entered World War I".  The Guns of August won a Pulitzer Prize and covers the first month of the war.  The Proud Tower covers the 25 year period leading up to the First World War.  Some of the finest writing about The First World War.

Over Here: The First World War and American Society (1980), David M. Kennedy.  Pulitzer prize winning author.  Covers the events in the United States during the nineteen months of American belligerency.  Uses the occasion of the war as a window into early twentieth century American Society.  The First World War truly marks the genesis of modern American society.

The Great War (BBC 1964) Part 01 of 26 - On The Idle Hill Of Summer - 26 part video series produced by the BBC for the 50th anniversary of the First World War.  First Broadcast: Saturday 30th May 1964.  Veterans of the Great War were still living and numerous interviews with them are included.  An excellent telling of the story of WW 1 from beginning to end.  The page for each episode has a link to the next episode.

The Great War Channel on YouTube - a new video comes out each Thursday.  Created by Indy Neidell, it covers the war as it unfolded week by week.

 

Artifacts, Articles, & Local History

Allentown Fairgrounds - Mobilization and Training Camp for Medical Department Units, Camp Crane, Allentown, PA
Camp Crane was established in May, 1917, primarily to afford a mobilization place for recruits for the United States Army Ambulance Service, the recruiting center for which was located in Philadelphia; later it was used for the mobilization of Medical Department units of all kinds.  Details about Camp Crane at the Allentown Fairgrounds.

Eddystone Munitions Company
Kurt Sellers
Major, U.S. Army (retired)

Eddystone Model 1917 Rifle
Kurt Sellers
Major, U.S. Army (retired)

Eddystone Model 1917 Rifle Bibliography
Kurt Sellers
Major, U.S. Army (retired)

Eddystone Rifle Plant - History of the Last Remaining Building
Kurt Sellers
Major, U.S. Army (retired)

The Eddystone Story
by Walter J. Kuleck, Ph.D.

Articles by Chris Gibbons related to the First World War published in The Philadelphia Inquirer

A Philadelphia Chaplain’s Heroic World War 1 Acts - published January 1, 2017

Beat the Drums Slowly - published May 26, 2013

In Search of Roman's 'Lost Boys' of World War 1 - published May 27, 2012

Love and Loss on the Home Front - published May 9, 2016

Philadelphian Gave His Life as Nation Found Its Soul - published May 25, 2014

Revelations in Quest for Roman Alum in World War I - published September 11, 2015

The Doughboys of St. Columba’s - published April 6, 2017

Last of the Doughboys - Published in the Philadelphia Daily News, May 25, 2007

Great War-related local history articles in The Luminary, the weekly newspaper that serves the Muncy, Montgomery and Hughesville area in eastern Lycoming County.

The working women of World War I

WWI private wounded in France

Muncy's American Legion bears name of WWI aviator

Razor or bullet, both became a close shave

Lauding local Legion Post's First Commander Raymond Lee Hill - May 15, 2017

100 Years Later: The World War I Army Field Diary of Lancaster Ophthalmologist Dr. Harry Culbertson Fulton by Peter C.Wever, M.D., Ph.D. Clinical Microbiologist, Jeroen Bosch Hospital, ’s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands in the Journal of Lancaster General Hospital - Spring 2018 - Vol. 13, No. 1 - read the article

Black Americans - Montgomery County - The outbreak of World War One caused a dwindling work force and a diminished flow of immigrants from Europe who had previously been hired as laborers.  At the same time wartime industrial expansion led to the recruitment of black workers, particularly in the steel industry.  The Alan Wood Steel Company of Conshohoken recruited black workers from as far away as Saluda County, South Carolina, and erected a tent camp for laborers until the new workers could find permanent housing.  Blacks held mostly undesireable jobs until the Second World War when further labor shortages compelled the company to offer blacks skilled jobs and to discontinue discriminatory promotion practices.   Blacks were also drafted separately into a segregated army.
Black draftees Airy and Dekalb Sts AUG 1 1918

Franklin County Red Cross Nurses Who Lost Their Lives During the First World War - Listed among the eighty-six names on the Franklin County War memorial in Chambersburg, PA are those of six Red Cross nurses who lost their lives during the World War.  By Suellen Burkey, used by permission of the Franklin County Historical Society.

josephinepic

Katherine Patterson IrwinNurse Katherine Patterson Irwin

Liberty War Scrap Book compiled in three volumes by Emily Price Flynn, Easton, PA.  The book was a  gift from her mother December 25, 1917.  From the collection of Charles A. Miller.

DSC 0132

DSC 0133

scrap books


Wissahickon Valley Historical Society displays

WVHS IMG 0525a

WVHS uniform DSC 0337
Uniforms donated to WVHS by the Robert Detweiler family

WVHS WW1 artifacts

WVHS Stars and Stripes DSC 0338
WVHS Stars and Stripes DSC 0339
WVHS Stars and Stripes DSC 0340

 

Stories of Pennsylvania Soldiers

Harry Edwin Roach - Distinguished Service Cross
Holding the rank of Wagoner, Harry Edwin Roach was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross, after risking his own life while evacuating wounded from Fismes and Fismette while under fire from German artillery, gas, and machine guns on August 10th and 11th, 1918.  Harry was an ambulance driver and five ambulances carrying wounded got through safely, one of which he drove.

Distinguished Service Cross Citation:
ROACH, HARRY E.
Wagoner, U.S. Army
110th Ambulance Company, 103d Sanitary Train, 28th Division, A.E.F.
Date of Action: August 10 - 11, 1918
Citation:
The Distinguished Service Cross is presented to Harry E. Roach, Wagoner, U.S. Army, for extraordinary heroism in action near Fismes, France, August 10 - 11, 1918. Because of the destruction from shell fire of ten of the 13 ambulances of his company, Wagoner Roach worked for 48 hours driving through a shell-swept and gas-infested area, thereby making possible the evacuation of the wounded.
General Orders No. 15, W.D., 1919
Home Town: Philadelphia, PA

Harry Edwin Roach DSC Liberty Medal Harry Edwin Roach with Distinguished Service Cross and Liberty Medal

Harry Edwin Roach Ambulance
Driving ambulance

Harry Edwin Roach in uniform
In Uniform

Harry Edwin Roach in uniform2
Standing at Attention

Bridge across the Vesle River at Fismes Fismette 2015
Bridge Across the Vesle River at Fisme and Fismette 2015

Private Thomas McHale - Distinguished Service Cross
Submitted by his Great Nephew Dan Hilferty
He received the award in 1929 at a ceremony at the John Wanamaker store in center city Philadelphia.  He never told anyone he was receiving the medal.  His sister-in-law asked him why he was dressed up on a weekday, he replied that the Army wanted to give him a medal.  His sister-in-law told him that she was going to go with him.  She was the only relative to see him get the award.

Distinguished Service Cross_Citation:
MCHALE, THOMAS J.
Private, U.S. Army
Company D, 110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Division, A.E.F.
Date of Action: July 30, 1918
Citation:
The Distinguished Service Cross is presented to Thomas J. McHale,Private, U.S. Army, for extraordinary heroism in action at the Bois-de-Grimpettes, near Sergy, France, July 30, 1918. When the attack on the Bois-de- Grimpettes was held up by heavy enemy machine-gun and artillery fire, Private McHale volunteered to locate the enemy machine-gun nests.  After locating the enemy's positions he returned and with a platoon charged and cleared the nests, killing many of the crew, and successfully led the platoon to the outer edge of the woods where it was found that the enemy was preparing for a counterattack.  Private McHale returned and guided his company to the position occupied by the platoon where it later repulsed the enemy counterattack.  The courage, judgment, and leadership displayed by Private McHale were a great inspiration to the other members of the command.
General Orders No. No. 16, W.D., 1929
Home Town: Philadelphia, PA

TomMcHale1930
Pvt. Thomas McHale

Lt. Morrell SmithLt. Morrell Smith

The Story of 2nd Lietenant Morell Smith native of Newtown, Pennsylvania, Company 'C', 310th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division, American Expeditionary Forces, killed in action during the Meuse-Argonne Offensive, 18 October, 1918.  His remains were discovered and identified mid-1924.  By Mike Donovan and Jon Guy.

Sgt. Paul E. Fleisher passed away from pneumonia in Embarkation Hospital, Philadelphia upon return from France.         Born Oct.12, 1892, Newport, Pennsylvania.  Died Jan 23, 1919

Sgt. Paul E. Fleisher pictures

Sgt. Paul Fleisher

Sgt. Paul E. Fleisher - letter home

Sgt. Paul E. Fleisher - overseas

Sgt. Paul E. Fleisher - overseas

Sgt. Paul E. Fleisher - overseas

Sgt. Paul E. Fleisher - with his unit

Private James Francis Curry, 2659635, Altoona, Blair County, Pennsylvania.  Inducted at Akron, Ohio, 27 May 1918. Infantry training at Camp Gordon, Georgia, May 1918 - July 1918.  Served overseas with the AEF, U.S. 42nd 'Rainbow' Division, 165th Infantry Regiment, Company 'L'.  Engagements: St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne Offensive, Advance on Sedan, July 1918 - April 1919. 2nd Co., 1st. Tr. Btn., 158th Depot Brigade, May 1919. Honorably discharged at Camp Sherman, Ohio, 13 May 1919.  Submitted by Mary Curry Jones.

JFCurry PVT WWI
Private James Francis Curry

Private James Francis Curry - Veteran's Compensation Application

Richard J. Cory, USMC - Strafford, PA

Richarrd J Cory USMC



1st Lt. Albert Clinton Wunderlich, Company L, 3rd Battalion, 79th Division -
killed 28 SEP 1918
Read Full Story by Matt Schultz, American Legion Post 65, Lansdowne, PA

Wunderlich1

Edward Morris Walker

Edward Morris Walker

Edward Morris Walker Record of Burial PlaceEdward Morris Walker Record of Place of Burial - Department of Military Affairs

memorial marker Edward Morris Walker2Edward Morris Walker Memorial Marker

LT Edward A. Hadeen
Lt Edward A Hadeen
Lt Edward A Hadeen2

 
2nd Lt. Alfred Langstaff Test
- volunteered to serve in The First British Ambulance Unit for Italy at the age of seventeen.  Because of his youth, his father had to sign with his approval of the application.  Upon arrival in England, Alfred Test was commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant in the British Army, "without any qualifications or training".  He served in the Italian theater of operations driving an ambulance and carrying wounded soldiers from October, 1917 until his discharge in January, 2019.  

2nd Lt. Test recorded his experiences in a diary in which he states that on Nov. 12, 1918, the day after the armistice, he and a fellow British Red Cross volunteer drove their ambulance east from the Piave River area to Trieste, where they found and proceeded to care for over 100,000 Italian prisoners of war who were without food or medical care.

For heroism under fire, 2LT Test was awarded the Italian War Merit Cross, and received two blue chevrons from the British Red Cross Society.
DSC 2162a2nd Lieutenant Alfred Langstaff Test in British Army uniform

DSC 2162bItalian War Merit Cross awarded to 2LT Alfred Langstaff Test

DSC 2156
Authorization - British Red Cross service chevrons for Alfred Langstaff Test


Information was supplied by Lawrence Bailey for William F. Taylor Jr., Della Taylor, Daniel Adams Bailey, Maj Gen Charles Justin Bailey, Alexander C. Bailey, Harry R. Bailey, and Morris Bernard Colyer.

William F. Taylor Jr. - (1893 - 1918)  Died of Wounds - Lived in Harris Twp, Centre County, died on October 5, 1918 in a base hospital in France of wounds received in action.  It is supposed by his descendants that he was wounded in the drive in the Meuse-Argonne sector.  He was 23 years old, having served in CO H 314th INF, 79th Division, American Expeditionary Forces.

Della Taylor, William's mother wore a Gold Star Mother's ribbon
Gold Star Ribbon

Daniel Adams Bailey - Served with the he 28th Infantry Division,  Lived in Pikes Township, Clearfield County, and was a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate, from the 34th district, serving from 1963 to 1970.
Daniel Adams Bailey

Daniel Adams Bailey

Maj Gen Charles Justin Bailey -  lived inTamaqua, Schuylkill County. He was the commander of the 81st Division of the US Army in WW I in France from 1918 to 1919.  He graduated from the United States Military Academy in 1880 and in the same year was commissioned a second lieutenant in the 1st Artillery Regiment. He was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal, the Order of Leopold (Belgium), the Croix de Guerre with palm, and was an officer of the Legion of Honor.
Charles Justin Bailey
Maj Gen Charles Justin Bailey

Alexander C. Bailey, Philipsburg, PA, served with the 305th Brig. Tank Corps.

Harry R. Bailey - served as a Pvt., Ordnance Dept. World War I

Morris Benard Colyer - Linden Hall, Centre County, served with the Wagoner Supply Co. of the 33rd Infantry [Division?]

Raymond Birmingham McCormick - was an 18 yr old student at Villanova, he joined the Student Army Training Corps. Almost immediately contracted the 1918 influenza and ended up in St Joe's Hospital. He said the hardest time was late at night when he could hear the gurneys going down the hall to the elevator taking the dead to the morgue.
Got his honorable discharge, went out to Gettysburg area to the Carlisle Barracks, the War College, to teach horsemanship to the students.
Raymond Birmingham McCormick
Raymond Birmingham McCormick

Raymond Birmingham McCormick draft 1

Raymond Birmingham McCormick draft 2
Raymond Birmingham McCormick draft registration card

Raymond Birmingham McCormick 2

Raymond Birmingham McCormick 5
Raymond Birmingham McCormick at right

Victory Parade and Arch, West Chester, PA
Victory Arch West Chester PA

Victory Parade and Arch West Chester PA 10

Victory Parade West Chester PA 1

Victory Parade West Chester PA 2

Victory Parade West Chester PA 7

Victory Parade West Chester PA 8

Victory Parade West Chester PA 9
Victory Parade, West Chester, PA

Charles Rosario Spano in the 2nd Cavalry Regiment, Troop B submitted by his Granddaughter Diana Spano

Insert & upload images/pdf/ppt
Charles Rosario Spano Passport with picture - 15 JUN 1920

Charles Rosario Spano, U.S. Army,
Dates of service: June 13, 1916 to June 4, 1920

With gratitude and in honor of my paternal grandfather, Charles Rosario Spano,  I am posting the following details of his active duty service during World War l.  The information is collected from original documents and copies in my possession, and from memories of conversation with my father, Vincent Rosario Spano (deceased), son of Charles, who also served in the US Army during World War II in Korea with the Counter Intelligence Corps.  I am the oldest granddaughter, and also a veteran having served in the US Regular Army during the Viet Nam Era.    After the war, Charles Rosario Spano settled in South Philadelphia and lived at 717 Christian Street.

Charles Rosario Spano was born in Italy (Sicily) and served with the American Expeditionary Forces in France, 2nd Cavalry, Troop 'B' under the command of General John J. Pershing.  He was naturalized on March 12, 1920 and was honorably discharged on June 4, 1920.

According to his enlistment record he served in the Toul Sector, France, Defensive, the St. Mihiel Offensive, the Battle of Aire River, and the Meuse-Argonne Offensive between April 14, 1918 and November 11, 1918 remaining in France until June, 1919.

He received, along with other soldiers in his company, letters of commendation signed by General Pershing and his Commanding Officer, Major General Peter E. Traub.  A bronze victory button was awarded and remarks of his excellent character and honest and faithful service were mentioned in his records.

Thanks to the World War l Centennial Commission for the opportunity to recognize my grandfather.

Charles Rosario Spano documents

Charles Rosario Spano Enlistment - 13 JUN 1916

Charles Rosario Spano Commendation from Maj Gen Peter E. Traub - 1 OCT 1918

Charles Rosario Spano Departure msg. from Gen. J. J. Pershing - 28 FEB 1919

Charles Rosario Spano Passport with picture - 15 JUN 1920

Charles Rosario Spano Naturalization - 12 MAR 1920

Charles Rosario Spano Honorable Discharge - 4 JUN 1920

Private First Class Ira Cranmer Keller - Company B, 2nd Platoon, 8th   Machine Gun Battalion, 3rd Division, “Rock of the Marne”, of the American Expeditionary Forces.  During the Second  Battle of the Marne in France, PVT. Keller became the first Clinton County. Pennsylvania soldier to be killed in World War 1.  Killed July 15, 1918, age 24.

PVT Ira KellerPVT Ira Cranmer Keller

Corporal Beale Marshall Darby, 18, served with Company C, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd  Infantry “Indian Head” Division of the American Expeditionary Forces.  CPL Darby was killed during the Aisne-Marne Offensive, 18 July, 1918.
CPL Beale Darby
CPL Beale Darby

Pennsylvanians who died serving in the British armed forces during the First World War

This information was kindly provided by Michael O'Brien from research for his book Twilight of the Special Relationship: Americans who Fought and Died in the British Armed Forces 1914-1921

Augustus White, Berwick, aircraft mechanic, influenza, 19 October 1918.

Private Edmund Garretson Cook, Philadelphia, 4 Battalion Grenadier Guards, mortally wounded 1 August 1917 at Passchendaele.

Edmund cookEdmund Cook

Lt. Dillwyn Parrish Starr, Philadelphia, 2 Battalion Coldstream Guards, killed in action 15 September 1916. His gravestone in The Guards Cemetery, Les Boeufs refers to Philadelphia.

Lt D P starrLt. Starr
Lt D P Starr grave
Lt. Starr grave

 Meredith B. Lewis, born in Philadelphia, 43 Squadron, RAF, Missing 19 July 1918.
Lewis Draft 1Lewis Draft 2

Mortimer P. Crane, Philadelphia, Mount Airy, (his name is on the restored memorial), Mid air collision 15 July 1918.
Mt. Airy War Tribute
Mortimer P. Crane listed among the dead from Mt. Airy, Lovett Memorial Library,

Theodore Hostetter, Philadelphia, 3 Squadron RAF, shot down 29 September 1918.
Theodore Hostetterhostetter mem2


Rupert Spencer, Philadelphia, Airman 1st Class, 42 (Training) Wing, pneumonia in Canada, 5 October 1918.

 

Pennsylvanians on the Canadian National Vimy Memorial, France
Seven Pennsylvania-related soldiers are listed among the names of the missing having no known grave, inscribed on the Canadian National Vimy Memorial, France. The Canadian National Vimy Memorial bears the inscribed names of 11,168 missing, killed in action in France but whose remains have not been found or identified.  This information was contributed by Michael O'Brien from his research.  Mr. O'Brien is the author of Twilight of the Special Relationship:  Americans Who Served and Died in the British Armed Forces 1914-1921
Canadian National Vimy Memorial

1. Private Thomas Birtley
Died 29 September 1918 Age 20
58 Battalion Canadian Infantry
Son of Mr and Mrs C. Birtley
419 Bates St. Scranton

2. Private Henry D. Ervin
27 August 1918 Age 23
58 Battalion Canadian Infantry
Son of Henry D. and Annie Ervin of Royersford

3. Private William Owen Fowle
1 March 1917 Age 24
75 Battalion Canadian Infantry
Son of William and Emily Ann Bernard Fowle
101 Westwood St., Mount Washington, Pittsburg

4. Private Thomas Scott Freebairn
17 June 1916 Age 23
3 Battalion Canadian Infantry
Son of James S. and Eliza S. Freebairn
Philadelphia

5. Private Thomas McCulloch
3 May 1917 Age 34
31 Battalion Canadian Infantry
Son of Mrs Elizabeth Brennan McCulloch of Pennsylvania

6. Private John Martin Quinn
28 September 1916 Age 28
26 Battalion Canadian Infantry
Son of Mrs Frank Whims ( formerly Quinn)
and the late James Quinn
349 Nichols St Pottsville

7. Private Clyde Sampson
24 August 1917 Age 25
2 Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
Son of John C. and Rosannah Sampson
Strattanville

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

The following Pennsylvania-related soldiers served with British forces and are commemorated on the Thiepval Memorial. The memorial commemorates more than 72,000 men of the British and Commonwealth forces who died in the Somme sector and have no known grave, the majority of whom died during the Somme offensive of 1916.   This information was contributed by Michael O'Brien from his research.
Thiepval Memorial and Anglo French Cemetery

Private Walter Blythe
KIA 1 July 1916 Aged 24
2 Battalion Royal Fusiliers
Brother of Henry Blythe
314 North State Street
Clark's Summit, Lackawanna County
Private Clark was one of the 19,500 British
soldiers killed on the first day of the Battle of
The Somme-the worst day in the history of the
British Army.

Sapper Clifford Augustus Harris
23 December 1915 Aged 22
185 Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers
Husband of Mabel Harris
Ronaele Manor Elkins Park

Private Clement Mellor
3 September 1916
1/5 Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
Son of John Mellor
Argyle Ave, Ambler

Private Harry Swindells
13 November 1916 Aged 19
1/6 Cheshire Regiment
Son of James and Louisa Swindells
1322 Sellers Street, Frankford, Philadelphia
Killed on almost the last day of the Somme

Private Allan Oliver Atkin
6 November 1917 Aged 34
1/4 South Lancashire Regt.
Son of the late C. Atkin
Wilkes-Barre

Lieutenant Lovel Hardwick Barlow
KIA 16 August 1916, Aged 24
of 13 Bn.The King's (Liverpool. Regiment)
Son of Mrs Ronald Hardwick Barlow of Bryn Mawr

 

Arras Memorial to the Missing

The following Pennsylvania-related soldiers served with the British armed forces and were killed during the British offensive at Arras in April and May 1917.  They are commemorated on the Arras Memorial to the Missing.  This information was contributed by Michael O'Brien from his research.
Arras Memorial and Fauberg DAmiens Cemetery

 Arras Memorial and Fauberg-D'Amiens Cemetery

Private William Brown Miller
11 April 1917 or 12 April 1917 Aged 24
7/8 Battalion Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Son of the Late James and Margaret Brown Miller
Born in Pittsburgh

Private John Edward Morrison
23 April 1917 Aged 23
49 Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps
Son of Mr and Mrs John Morrison
Linwood, Delaware County

Rifleman Barnett Rabinovitz
3 May 1917 Aged 20
8 Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Son of J and A Rabinovitz
Philadelphia

Private Ernest Walker
23 April 1917 Aged 30
8 Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment
Husband of Mrs Arthur Toy (formerly Walker)
Bethlehem

 

Menin Gate Memorial at Ypres, Belgium

These Pennsylvanians are named on the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing at Ypres which has 55,000 names. This information was contributed by Michael O'Brien from his research.

Menin Gate Ypres BelgiumMenin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, Belgium

Private H I Baker
3 Nov 1917 Aged 20
20 Battalion Canadian Infantry
Son of Abraham and Rose Baker
1034 Gibbon St., Pittsburgh

Private Joseph Henry Clare
17 May 1915 Aged 29
Princess Patricia's Light Infantry
Son of Hannah Clare
6 English St., Pittsburgh

Private S Dwyer
22 April 1915 Aged 29
3 Canadian Infantry
Husband of May Dwyer
179 Railroad St., Bloomsburg, Columbia Co.

Corporal Charles Ian Forman
30 Oct 1917 Aged 29
PPLI
Son of Charles and Amelia Forman
Silverdale, Bucks Co.

Private Clarence Daniel Kaelin
2 May 1915 Aged 26
3 Canadian Infantry
Son of Blasius and Amanda Kaelin
Shields, Leetsdale

Private Richard Lindop
22 June 1917 Aged 43
4 Battalion Australian Pioneers
Husband of Frances Lindop
1821 Cliff St., McKeesport

Sergeant James Paul
24 April 1915 Aged 40
7 Canadian Infantry
Brother of Hugh Fitzpatrick Paul
Lottie Appts 2 Dinland Way, Oakland Station, Pittsburgh

Corporal Herbert Susssemilch
30 Oct 1914
1 Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Son of Frederick Sussemilch
4252 Romain St., Frankford, Philadelphia

Private James Raphael Sullivan
15 April 1916 Aged 28
24 Canadian Infantry
Son of Bridget Sullivan
201 Dundoff St., Carbondale

 

Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium

Men with Pennsylvania connections who are buried or commemorated in Commonwealth War Grave sites in Belgium.  This information was contributed by Michael O'Brien from his research.

Lijssenthoek Mil CemeteryLijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium

1. Private Edwin Thomas Wolfe; KIA 23 July 1916; 5 Canadian Infantry; son of Margaret c. Wolfe; 610 High St., Honesdale

2. Company Sergeant Major Samuel Crothers; 20 January 1917; aged32; 2 Battalion South Lancashire Regiment; husband of Cissie Wagner (formerly Crothers); 829 Pottsville St., Pottsville

3. Sergeant Robert Penoyer Thorne; 25 April 1916; aged 42; 1 Canadian Infantry; Husband of Helen Thorne; 2526 South 18 St., Philadelphia

4. Lt. R McIntyre; 3November 1917; Aged 33; 42 Canadian Infantry; awarded Military Cross and Military Medal; husband of Grace McIntyre 2021 East Tioga St., Philadelphia

5. Sergeant Andrew Warrender; 12 April 1918; aged 19; 1 Batt. Royal Scots Fusiliers; son of Christina Warrender; 1819 Runnette Avenue Lincoln Park, Pittsburgh

6. Major Charles Walter Stewart; 3 June 1916; aged 36; 10 Canadian Infantry; husband of Frances Stewart 105 Niffin St. [sic] Germantown, Philadelphia

7. Private R. Hurlbert; 29 Nov 1915; aged 20; 2 Canadian Infantry; Native of Scranton

8. Gunner Edwin Lewis; 10 June 1917; aged 26; 50th Battery 34 Brigade Royal Field Artillery; husband of Jenna Griffiths (formerly Lewis) 288 Andover St., Wilkes Barre.

 

Global Conflict

Pennsylvanians who lost their lives while serving around the world in British and Commonwealth forces during WW1.  This information was contributed by Michael O'Brien from his research.

Canada

These men died from training accidents or illness, especially the Influenza epidemic of 1918.

1. Private Gerald Trice; died 28 August 1918; 44 Canadian Infantry; son of Charles H. Trice 191 South St. Philadelphia; buried Fort Erie Spears Cemetery, Ontario.
2. Private John Spittal; 27 June 1918; aged 23; Canadian Army Medical Corps; husband of Myrtle Spittal; 11 North 5th St, Newport; Halifax Nova Scotia Memorial.
3. Private Robert Williams; 27 June 1918; aged 31; CAMC; husband of Mary J Williams, 1406 Mifflin St Homestead; Halifax Memorial NS
4. Private Peter Teck; 11 Dec 1919; aged 29; 38 Canadian Infantry; son of Cosmos Simeon Tkachenko; Russian Monastery South Canaan; Toronto Prospect Cemetery.
5. Private Harry Schofield; 20 November 1917; aged 46; CAMC; husband of Annie Pownall Schofield of Philadelphia; Toronto St John’s Norway Cemetery.

Greece

This man served on the Salonika Front against the Bulgarians.

1. Private Daniel Joseph Shelly; 7 May 1917; aged 24; 14 Kings Liverpool; son of Amy Atkinson Shelly of Philadelphia; he was born 2 February 1892 in Brooklyn NYC.

Iraq

This man served in the Turkish campaign.

1.Private William Ewart Round; 7 April 1916; aged 29; B Company 1 Manchester
Regiment; son of Benjamin and Edith Round; 5 Brown’s Place, Pittsburgh;
Baghdad North Gate Cemetery.

Russia

This man was a member of the British Expeditionary Force against the Bolsheviks in the Russian Civil War.

1. Private Thomas Ross; 14 October 1918; aged 19; 2/10 Royal Scots; son of Matthew and Christina Ross 319 North A St., Philadelphia; Archangel Memorial.

Tanzania

1. Driver Isser Stern; 1 December 1918; aged 31; South African Service Corps; Son of Mr and Mrs Samuel Stern; 3143 Arizona St, Philadelphia; Dar Es Salaam War Cemetery.

Turkey

1. Private John Fitzgerald; 1 December 1915; aged 31; 1 Battalion Medical Section, Newfoundland Regt; Mentioned in Despatches; son of John and Mary Fitzgerald; 5964 Baum Boulevard, East Liberty; Azmak Cemetery Suvla. This man was a prisoner of war.

2. Private Evan James; 8 August 1915; aged 30; 8 Welsh Regiment; sother in law of Mrs Donald Powell 62 Fellow St, Breslau; Helles Memorial Gallipoli.

 

Pennsylvanians buried or commemorated in the United Kingdom

This information was contributed by Michael O'Brien from his research.

1. Bramshott St Mary Cemetery, Hampshire
Private Lawrence Patrick Pitzer; 24 October 1918; aged 20; 8th (Reserve Battalion) Canadian Infantry; son of Almon and Lydia Pitzer; New Castle.

2. Brookwood Military Cemetery, Surrey;
Lieutenant Harold Van Allen Bealer;
7 January 1918; aged24; 42nd Canadian Infantry; DCM, MM; son C Fred and Carrie Bealer; Easton.

3. Bodelwyddan St Margaret’s Churchyard Flintshire;
Pioneer A. Johnson;
3 November 1918; aged 40; 4th Reserve Company Royal Engineers; enlisted at Philadelphia.

4. Great Crosby St. Luke’s Churchyard Lancashire;
Major Richard Edward Hood
7 August 1919; aged 58; 1st/2nd Lowland Brigade Royal Engineers; twice Mentioned in Despatches; husband of Margaret Hood 13 Public Avenue, Montrose.

5. Edinburgh Comely Bank Cemetery;
Private O. Farley; 5 August 1915; 3rd
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; husband of Mary Jane Farley 2416 N. 13 St., Philadelphia.

6. Epsom Cemetery Surrey;
Lance Corporal Charles Huhn Rhawn; 23 June 1916;
Aged 26; Transport Depot Canadian Army Service Corps; son of Horace and Margaret Huhn Rhawn, Philadelphia.

7. Liverpool Allerton Cemetery;
Fireman William Robertson Benzie; 26 January
1919; HM Tug Taliesen Mercantile Merchant Marine; husband of Elsie Jane Benzie 348 Bethlehem Pike, Ambler.

8. Warrington Cemetery;
Sapper William Bramhall; 18 November 1918; aged
43; 645 Field Company Royal Engineers; husband of Alice Bramhall,
Wheatland, Mercer County.

9. Warlingham All Saints Churchyard, Surrey;
Flight Cadet George Wallace
McAdam (served as Wallace); 26 July 1918; Royal Air Force; son O. D. J. McAdam and Rebecca McAdam of Washington PA.

10. Sunderland (Southwick) Cemetery;
Sapper William John Forbister;20
January 1919; aged 33; Royal Engineers; husband of Sarah Ann Forbister
127 Chestnut St., Washington.

11. Sunderland ( Bishopwearmouth) Cemetery;
Private J W A Jackson; 23
December 1920; aged 24; 2nd/5th West Yorkshire Regiment ( Prince of Wales Own); son of Elizabeth Campbell of Patton Cambria County.

12. Morden Cemetery;
Private John McAllister; 25 December 1916; aged 41
13 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; husband of Elizabeth McAllister
6 Park-Herst St, Northside, Pittsburgh.

13. Kensal Green (St Mary’s Roman Catholic Cemetery) London;
Lieutenant Peter Ashmun Ames; 21 November 1920; aged 32; 2nd/1st Grenadier Guards
And General List; Born at Titusville

Peter Ashmun Ames DSC 4112Image from Twilight of the Special Relationship by Michael O'Brien

14.  East Boldre (St Paul's Churchyard)
Lt John Dobson Thomas
20 March 1918; aged 37
1 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
Born Pennsylvania
Lt. Thomas was killed when he crashed after failing to pull out of a dive.

The following men were Merchant Seamen whose names are on The Tower Hill Memorial in London

15. Horseman Joseph Garrity; 20 October 1915; SS Cabotia; son of Mrs M A
Garrity 521 Lehigh St East, Mauch Chunk [Jim Thorpe]

16. Sailor W A Burbank; 24 November 1917; aged 25; SS Sabia; son of William
Burbank 5538 Upland St, Philadelphia.

17. Horseman John McGeehan; 19 February 1918; aged19; SS Philadelphian;
Son of Mrs Con McGeehan 540 N. Wyoming St, Hazleton.

18. Fireman Lewis Robinson; 17 February 1917; aged 33; SS Okement; son of
Bettie Norton (formerly Robinson) 3370 Irving St, Philadelphia. He was born
at Cape Charles Virginia.

Pennsylvanians buried or commemorated in France

Dud corner cemetery Loos Memorial
Loos Memorial, Loos-en-Gohelle, France

This information was contributed by Michael O'Brien from his research.  The fallen are listd below by their burial sites.

1. Adanac Military Cemetery, Miraumont, Somme. Private R. Dalzell; 8 October 1916;aged 28; 4 Canadian Infantry; son of William and Letitia Dalzell (nee Fulton); 500 Lytle St Hazelwood Pittsburgh.
2. Agny M.C. Pas de Calais; Private A. McDowell; 8 July 1916; aged 18; 4 King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regt ; son of Robert James and Sarah McDowell;6038 Hoeveler St Pittsburgh.
3. Albuera Cem. Extension Pas de Calais; Gunner J. E. Anderson;22 April 1917; aged 25; C Battery 34 Brigade Royal Field Artillery; born Philadelphia.
4. Anneux British Cem. Nord; Private William Baden Cartwright; 29 September 1918; aged 18; 58 Canadian Infantry; son of Mr and Mrs Walter Cartwright; 5208 N. Mitchell St Philadelphia.
5. Adanac; Sergeant James Ernest Linthwaite; 25 November 1917; aged 27; 19 Queen Alexandra’s Own Royal Hussars; Military Medal; son of James and Annie Linthwaite;7331ford Avenue, Fox Chase, Philadelphia.
6. Adanac; Private Robert McIntyre;27 Sept. 1918; aged 26; 102 Canadian Infantry; husband of Mrs Robert McIntyre; 2223 E Huntingdon Philadelphia.
7. Aanac; Private Charles Reid; 29 Sept. 1918; aged 31; 58 Canadian Infantry; husband of F. Birch (formerly Reid) 1523 S. Taney St Philadelphia.
8. Athies Communal Cemetery Extension; Private Thomas Conley; 16 May 1917; aged 21; 1/8 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; son of Joseph and Mary Conley; 1639 N. Allison St West Philadelphia.
9. Aubigny Communal Cem Ext; Private W. A. Pountney; 5 Sept 1918; aged 20; 54 Canadian Infantry; son of William and Sarah Pountney; 7313 Lawndale Ave Philadelphia.
10. Bailleul Road East Cem Pas de Calais; Lance Corporal Andrew James Inkster; 18 April1917; aged 22; 1/6 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders); son of Charles and Mary Inkster; 1329 N. Aldney St W Philadelphia.
11. La Baraque Brit Cem Bellenglise, Aisne; Sergeant Janes Lee; 3 Oct 1917; aged 37; Military Police Corps; Mentioned in Despatches; husband of Winifred Lee; 2823 S Sydenham St Philadelphia.
12. Beaucourt Brit Cem Somme; Private George H Dodson ; 8 Aug 1918; 54 Canadian Inf; husband of Ruth Dodson; 662 Dayton Rd Bryn Mawr.
13. Beaucourt; Private Alfred Dunn; 8 July 1918; aged 39; 54 Canadian Inf; husband of Mary H Dunn; 1747 N 7 St Philadelphia.
14. Bellicourt Brit Cem Aisne; Private G T Keith; 18 Sept 1918; aged 18; 1 Cameron Highlandersl; son of William and Mary Keith; 618 Preston St Philadelphia.
15. Bouchoir New Brit Cem Somme; Private W C Foster; 12 August 1918; aged 28; 116 Canadian Inf; husband of Letitia Foster; The Chamber of Commerce Pittsburgh.
16. Bouchoir; Private Robert Pollock King; 12 August 1918; aged 36; 116 C I; huband of Jane M Gavies (formerly King); 1200 W Atlantic St Philadelphia.
17. Boves West Communal Cem Ext; Farrier Sgt W Hughes; 21 Aug 1918; aged 33; 8 Brigade Canadian Field Artillery; husband of Marguerite Hughes; 2720 South Marshall St Philadelphia.
18. Brewery Orchard Cem Bois-Grenier Nord; Private Frederick Tindall; 28 Oct 1915; aged 19; 11 Northumberland Fusiliers; son of John and Mary Ann Tindall; 324 Maybrick St South Hills Branch Pittsburgh.
19. Bucquoy Road Cem Ficheux Pas de Calais; Private Arthur Thomson; 30 Sept 1918; aged 31; 116 Canadian Inf; husband of Christina Thomson 1016 Maple Ave Wilmerding.
20. Bully-Grenay Communal Cem British Extension Pas de Calais; Gunner H G Jones; 14 April 1917; aged 20; 1/1 Welch Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery; son of Hugh and Ellen Jones 438 Market St Bangor Northampton.
21. Cabaret Rouge British Cem Souchez Pas de Calais; Private George Boehm; 12 Feb 1917; aged 21; 76 Canadian Inf; son of Mrs G A Boehm; Trevose.
22. Cabaret Rouge; Private John Stevenson Brown; 24 March 1918; aged 28; 6 Cameron Highlanders; husband of Elizabeth Brown; 1701 Race St Philadelphia.
23. Cambrai Memorial Louveral Nord; Lance Corporal John McDowell; 1 Dec 1917; aged 32; 1 Battalion Welsh Guards; son of Sarah Byram ( formerly McDowell) ; 2436 S Lambert St Philadelphia.
24. Cambrai Memorial; Lance Sgt Percy Simpson; 7 Dec 1917; aged 22; A Company 11 Inniskilling Fusiliers; previously wounded at Thiepval and Messines Ridge; son of Robert and Rachel Simpson; Philadelphia.
25. Cambrin Churchyard Ext Pas de Calais; Lance Corporal W Russell; 10 May 1916; aged 28; 2 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; husband of Hannah Rudden ( formerly Russell); 2213 E Harold St Philadelphia.
26. Canada Cem Tilloy-les-Cambrai Nord; Private William Watkinson; 1 Oct 1918; aged 27; 43 Canadian Inf; husband of Mrs H M Playfair (formerly Watkinson); 111 Urania Ave Guinsbury.
27. Cantimpre Canadian Cem Sailly Nord; Private James Mooney; 30 Sept 1918; aged 39; 54 Canadian Inf; husband of Elizabeth Mooney; 414 E Somerset St Philadelphia.
28. Cantimpre; Private Norman Francis Wilmot-Gilbert; 28 Sept 1918; aged 24; Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Inf; son of William J and Agnes Wilmot-Gilbert; 734 Northampton St Easton.
29. Cerisy-Gailly Military Cem Somme; Private Edward Bonsall Pascoe; 19 Aug 1918; aged 35; 7 Canadian Inf; brother of Charles Pascoe 1301 N 61 St Philadelphia.
30. La Chaudiere Mil Cem Vimy Pas de Calais; Private Daniel Heal; 3 April 1918; aged 30; 42 Canadian Inf; son of Mary Hawkins (formerly) Heal and the late Edwin Heal; Old Forge.
31. Crouy Brit Cem Crouy-sur-Somme; Private Albert Edward Bleil; 12 Aug 1918; aged 21; 29 Canadian Inf; born Philadelphia.
32. Daours Communal Cem Ext Somme; Gunner John Carson Harvie; 25 Aug 1918; aged 20; 283 Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery; son of Andrew and Kate Harvie; 36 Grove Avenue, Oil City.
33. Duisans Brit Cem Etrun Pas de Calais; Private Arthur Johnson; 10 Sept 1917; aged 24; 13 East Yorkshire Regt; husband of Florence Mander (formerly Johnson); Indiana, PA.
34. Dury Mill Brit Cem Pas de Calais; Lt Ralph Joseph Rieger; 2 Sept 1918; aged 30; 38 Canadian Inf; son of John and Sarah Rieger; Cornwalls Heights, Bucks County.
35. Flatiron Copse Cem Mametz Somme; Private James MacFadyen; 13 Aug 1916; aged 19; 1 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders); son of Alexander NacFadyen; Marcus Hook.
36. Franvillers Communal Cem Ext Somme; Corporal Charles Hampden Miller; 1 June 1918 aged 22; 28Australian Inf; husband of Mrs H D Mansfield; 1224 Rising Sun Avenue Philadelphia.
37. Givenchy Road Canadian Cem Neuville St Vaast Pas de Calais; Private Eli Rossiter; 9 April 1917; aged 32; Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry; husband of Hannah Godfrey (formerly Rossiter); Riceville Crawford County.
38. Gouzeaucourt New Brit Cem Nord; Private Harry McConnell; 23 Sept 1918; aged 20; 9 Battalion Highland Light Inf; son of David and Sarah J McConnell; 20 Oakwood Road Grafton Station Pittsburgh.
39. Hermies Hill Brit Cem Pas de Calais; Sergeant F Mossop; 30 Dec 1917; aged 21; 1 King’s Liverpool; D C M and Bar, M M; son of Charlie and Emily Ann Mossop; 412 Beaver St Sewickly.
40. Hillside Cem Le Quesnel Pas de Calais; Private R Pilston; 9 August 1918; aged 33; 15 Canadian Inf; son of John and Emma Pilston; Creighton New Kensington.
41. La Pugnoy Mil Cem Pas de Calais; Private Ernest Taylor; 10 April 1917; aged 19; 18 Canadian Inf; son of William and Elizabeth Taylor; 3065 N Bonsall St Philadelphia.
42. Ligny St Flochel Brit Cem Averdoingt Pas de Calais;Private W McCallum; 30 Aug 1918; 116 Canadian Inf; son of Agnes McCallum; 3334 1 St Philadelphia.
43. Loos Memorial Pas de Calais; Corporal William Cochrane; 25 Sept 1915; aged 28; 10 Gordon Highlanders; husband of Agnes Stevenson Cochrane; 426 Montgomery Ave, Haverford.
44. Loos Mem; Private Hugh Stevenson; 25 Sept 1915; aged 20; 2 Gordon Highlanders; son of R and Christine B Stevenson; Yatesboro, Armstrong County.
45. Loos Mem; Private John Laurence Sullivan; 3 Oct 1915; aged 21; 2 Cheshire Regt; son of Daniel P Sullivan; 405 Center St Johnsonburg.
46. Mailly Wood Cem Mailly Maillet Somme; Private A Clark; 13 Nov 1916; 6 Black Watch; brother of Mr J Clark; Irwin.
47. Manitoba Cem Caix Somme; Private Horace Stanley Hood; 9 Aug 1918; aged 28; 8 Canadian Inf; son of Reverend A L Hood and Mary Hood; 1664 N Edgewood St Philadelphia.
48. Maroc Brit Cem Grenay Pas de Calais; Private W Barr; 17 Jan 1917; aged 28; 20 Canadian Inf; son of Thomas Richardson and Matilda Barr; W Beaver St Glenfield.
49. Monchy Brit Cem Monchy Le Preux Pas de Calais; Private H S Horrocks; 21 Mar 1918; aged 22; 16 Company Machine Gun Corps; son of Edward Horrocks; 21 E Elm St Norristown.
50. Niagara Cem Iwuy Nord; Private Jacob Wilson; 11 Oct 1918; aged 21; 20 Canadian Inf; son of Mrs Martha Wilson; 1404 and a half Glenn St Homestead.
51. Noyon New Brit Cem Oise; Rifleman J Stead; 23 March 1918; aged 28; 8 Rifle Brigade; husband of Mrs T Hammond (formerly Stead); 1907 E Boston Ave Kensington Philadelphia.
52. Pozieres Brit Cem Ovillers La Boiselle Somme; Private Samuel Dunwoody; 15 Sept 1916; aged 30; 19 Canadian Inf; son of Thomas and Rachel Dunwoody; 2862 N Water St Philadelphia.
53. Pozieres; Lt James Sanford Price; 13 Sept 1916; aged 30; 3 Brigade Canadian Field Artillery; son of Giles D and Augusta Chase Price; Erie.
54. Puchevillers Brit Cem Somme; Private Albert James Tanner; 25 Sept 1916; aged 21; MM; 1 Canadian Inf; son of James and Ann Tanner; 220 E Westmoreland St Philadelphia.
55. Serre Road No. 2 Cem Somme; Lt Charles Corbett Buckle; 3 July 1916; aged 24; A Company 6 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regt); son of Muriel Buckle of Philadelphia.
56. Serre Rd; Private Robert Andrew Montgomery; 8 Sept 1916; aged 25; 13 Canadian Inf; son of Joseph and Ellen Montgomery; 6516 Gesner St West Philadelphia.
57. St Olle Brit Cem Raillencourt Nord; Private P Gleason; 29 Sept 1918; aged 38; 116 Canadian Inf; husband of Sarah Gleason; 3238 Jasper St Philadelphia.
58. St Olle; Private William Albert Haines; 29 Sept 1918; aged 31; 116 Canadian Inf; son of J Frank and Nancy Haines; Freeport Armstrong County.
59. St Sever Cem Ext Rouen Seine-Maritime; Sapper William Joseph Griffiths; 22 Nov 1918; aged 43; 1 Canadian Railway Troops; son of Margaret Robbins; 343 Cedar Ave Sharon.
60. St Sever; Corporal Andrew McDonald; 6 Aug 1917; aged 19; 58 Company Machine Gun Corps; son of David and Rebecca McDonald; 104 Abbott St Luzerne County.
61. La Targette Brit Cem Neuville-St-Vaast Pas de Calais; Private Curran Joseph Chapin; 24 Mar 1918; aged 22; 8 Company Canadian Machine Gun Corps; son of Curran J and Margaret Wilson Chapin; Meadville.
62. Thelus Mil Cem Pas de Calais; Lt Edwin Austin Abbey; 10 April 1917; aged 28; 4 Canadian Mounted Rifles; son of William Burling Abbey and Katherine Eleanor Abbey; 1606 Mifflin St Philadelphia.
63. Thiepval Memorial Somme; Private James Brown; 15 Sept 1916; aged 32; 20 Durham Light Inf; son of James Brown; 620 Post Road Marcus Hook.
64. Upton Wood Cem Hendecourt-les- Cagnicourt Pas de Calais; Private James Michael McGrath; 1 Sept 1918; aged 32; B Co 5 Canadian Inf; son of Mr and Mrs Frank McGrath; 1404 S 58 St Philadelphia.
65. Valenciennes (St Roch) Com Cem Nord; Private D A Clawson; 1 Nov 1918; aged 30; 72 Canadian Inf; son of Samuel and Emily Buck Clawson; Johnsonburg.
66. Vieille Chapelle New Mil Cem Lacouture Pas de Calais; Private Fred Hawthorne; 1 June 1917; aged 25; ½ West Riding Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps; son of Mrs Hannah Barlow; 305 West State Media Delaware County.
67. Villers Station Cem Villers-au-Bois Pas de Calais; Private Robert Norris; 23 Jan 1918; aged 39; 54 Canadian Inf; born at Manayunk.
68. The Huts Cem; Gunner W Stevenson; 21 Oct 1917; aged 26; 12 Battery Royal
Field Artillery; native of Pittsburgh.

Pennsylvanians buried or commemorated in Belgium

This information was contributed by Michael O'Brien from his research.

Tyne Cot Cemetery 3Tyne Cot Cemetery near Ypres

1. Pvt Hulbert Percy Brown; 13 Nov 1917; aged 21; 52 Canadian Inf; son of George Auretta Brown; Dalton.
2. Pvt J McCrudden; 26 Sept 1917; aged 26; 5/6 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); husband of Catherine McCrudden; 2307 S Bancroft St Philadelphia.
3. Lance Corporal A H Canning; 30 Oct 1917; aged 23; 72 Canadian Inf; son of Thomas and Mary Canning; St Paul’s Rectory Plainfield.
4. Pvt Joe Briggs; 10 Apr 1918; aged 18; 8 North Staffordshire Regt; son of Henry and Rebecca Briggs; 1740 Church Lane Philadelphia.
5. 2 Lt Charles Hawkins Inwood; 16 Aug 1917; aged26; 145 Coy Machine Gun Corps (Infantry); worked for Pennsylvania Railroad at Altoona.
6. Captain Charles John Constable; 9 Oct 1917; aged 36; 1/8 West Yorkshire Regt; husband of Grace La Coste; Philadelphia.
7. Pvt Hugh Morrison; 24 Nov 1917; 2 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; husband of Esther Morrison; 1643 E Lewis St Philadelphia.
8. Corporal Alexander Smiley; 16 Aug 1917; aged 33; 1 King’s Own Scottish Borderers; son of John and Emma Smiley; Mannheim St, Germantown, Philadelphia.
9. Ypres Reservoir Cem; Gunner Martin Mark Deibert; 21 Nov 1917; aged 19; 1 Siege Battery Canadian Garrison Artillery; son of Mr A Deibert and Ida Deibert; 522 Weiser St Reading.
10. Dozinghem Mil Cem; Pvt H Pettit; 27 Oct 1917; aged 39; 7 Bedfordshire Regt; husband of Maud Pettit; 6 Peach St Warren.
11. Cuesmes Communal Cem; Lance Corporal Delbert Bean; 9 Nov 1918; aged 21; 1 Canadian Division Cyclist Coy; MM; husband of Ethel Bean; 808 E14 St Chester.
12. Kemmmel No 1 French Cemetery; Lance Corporal W MacPherson; 8 May 1918; aged 27; 1 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); husband of Rose MacPherson;Kennett Square, Chester County.
13. Pvt Percy Snowden Claggett; 23 Oct 1917; aged 30; 9 Canadian Railway Troops; son of William and Margaret Claggett; Philadelphia.

"Pershing" Donors

Founding Sponsor
PritzkerMML Logo


Starr Foundation Logo